Sunday, September 7, 2014
[…] It is clear that the acts of sending collection letters and filing lawsuits fall right into the anti-SLAPP statute's official proceeding prongs (§ 425.16, subds. (e)(1),(2)).  Here, however, Tourgeman raised and supported the public interest exemption of CCP § 425.17(b) by analyzing the allegations of the complaint with reference to each of the elements of the public interest exemption, which mirror the elements of CCP 1021.5 for private attorney general attorney's fees.  No extrinsic evidence was needed for plaintiff to establish the exemption under CCP § 425.17(b).  Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the exemption from SLAPP.

    First, Tourgeman's lawsuit was brought "solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public." "The term `public interest' is used to define suits brought solely for the public's good or on behalf of the public."  The term "solely" in the statute expressly Legislative intent that section 425.17, subd.